Privacy 

Major Training Services Pty Ltd (MTS) RTO retains a record of personal information about all individuals undertaking any form of business activity.  MTS must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes.   

As a government registered training organisation, regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), we are required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on students in nationally recognised training programs.  This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011.

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, MTS is required to collect student personal information and disclose this information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Personal information (including information obtained from the MTS enrolment form and training activity data), may be used or disclosed by us for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.  MTS may disclose student personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • Employer - if the training has been paid by an employer;
  • Commonwealth, State or Territory government departments and authorised authorities;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

Students may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor.  Students can opt out of this survey at the time of being contacted. 

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols, including those published on trhe NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information, you input. MTS operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall  and password protection system. We take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control. Notwithstanding the fact that all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will hold Major Training Services and will not hold Major Training Services responsible for any breach of security.

 

 

Liability Disclaimer

MTS will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to visitors to the MTS website. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of MTS, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, MTS is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.

 

 

Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/.